4th Annual Race to Recovery
July 18th 2009
Brownsburg East Middle School

Benefiting the Bret Neylon Paralysis Foundation, Inc.

The Foundation is committed to improving the quality of life for people who suffer paralysis as a result of spinal cord injuries. Monies will go to support spinal cord research and to assist paralyzed individuals with financial support for rehabilitation, medical costs, and assisting devices.

Home
Race Details
Register
Race Route
Parking
Volunteer info
Map to BEMS
(race start)
Photos & video
Results
Sponsors
Benefiting
Contact Us
BEMS Info
BBHS
Track & Field and
Cross Country Teams

Thanks to all our Volunteers
We couldn't do it without you!

Message to volunteers| Assignments | Sign-up to Volunteer | Volunteer Questions | Arrival times |

 

To sign-up to volunteer please provide the following info:

Name
Address
E-mail address
Phone number (s)
Age (if under 18)
Preferred assignment

Send to Christy Barga at:

cbarga@sbcglobal.net

 

 

Volunteers,

Thanks to everyone for volunteering for this year’s Race to Recovery for Bret and John!

Volunteer assignment info: Below you will find a spreadsheet that lists all volunteers by last name and then groups the volunteers by assignment.  For questons about your assignment please contact your assignment's group leader.

Volunteer T- shirts:  Please wear your shirt from last year if you have one.  We ordered 30 new volunteer t-shirts of various sizes and will be giving them to volunteers in the following assignments: registration, course direction and water stops.  Parking volunteers will be wearing a reflective vest.

Race-day arrival time: Please arrive as early as possible and check-in at the volunteer desk. I need to check you in to make sure we have enough volunteers for each assignment.  There may be some last minute re-assignments based on specific needs.  Following are the latest check-in times for volunteer assignments:

            Set-up – 6:00 am
            Parking – 6:15 am
            Registration - 6:30 am (registration starts at 7:00 am)
            Course directions – 7:30 am
            Water stops – 7:30 am                       

Friday stuffing – Friday at 5 pm (or as soon after as you can arrive)

Please direct any questions to your volunteer assignment group leader- see below.  If you can’t get in touch with them you may contact me at .   If you find out you cannot volunteer please let me or/and your group leader know ASAP.  Also, we can still use additional volunteers.

Thanks to everyone!  See you Saturday (or Friday).

Christy Barga - Volunteer coordinator- at:

cbarga@sbcglobal.net


back to top of page

Volunteer questions : contact your assignments group leader (info below) or Christy Barga at:
cbarga@sbcglobal.net

 Volunteer Assignment Group Leader Phone
E-mail
Food / drinks Barga, Christy

852-3675 h 
442-3365 c

cbarga@sbcglobal.net
Volunteer coordinator Davis, Mike 317-852-7118 mbdavi@indy.rr.com
Course direction Petty, Lisa   697-1903 c
272-4963 h
LisaPetty@indy.rr.com
Set-up, tear-down Dawes, Brent 539-7694 h
652-1712 c
bellkennels2@aol.com
Photographer Gatlin, Amanda 858-7109 h  
694-8551c 
ajgatlin@msn.com
Registration Oser, Theresa 858-1232 h
985-4989 c
Oser.William@ATT.net
Set-up, awards Shields, Julie 409-0787 c

852-5109 h
jewlz32@aol.com
Water stops Kassen, Melanie 831-6471 mkassen@mcsc.k12.in.us
Parking Stanley, Mark 695-7070 c
431-2266 w
892-6248 h
mark.stanley@duke-energy.com

back to top of page

2008 Volunteer assignments

Name
 Volunteer task / responsibility
Arrival time
Bane, Heidi
course direction
7:30 AM
Bane, Lloyd
course direction
7:30 AM
Barga, Christy
Food / drinks, set-up tear-down
8:00 AM
Barnes, Alyssa
Course direction
7:30 AM
Barton, Tatiana
registration
6:30 AM
Birk, Nathan
Course direction
7:30 AM
Bishop, Jona 
water stops
7:30 AM
Bishop, Wyatt
water stops 
7:30 AM
Bothwell, Jimmy
registration
6:30 AM
Bowlby, Kristin
water stops
7:30 AM
Carr, Beth
water stops
7:30 AM
Christian, Julie 
water stops
7:30 AM
Clements, Patrick 
Course direction
7:30 AM
Clements, Steve 
Course direction
7:30 AM
Colby, Carol
Data entry
7:30 AM
Colby, Carter
Parking
6:15 AM
Cox, Randi
water stops
7:30 AM
Cox, Tom
water stops
7:30 AM
Davis, Isaac
Parking
6:15 AM
Davis, Mike
Set-up, tear-down, coordinate volunteers
6:00 AM
Davis, Rita 
Course direction
7:30 AM
Dawes, Brent
Set-up, tear-down
2:00 AM
Dawes, Karen
registration
6:30 AM
Del Re, Paul 
parking
6:15 AM
Dennen, Rick
Course - mile splits
9:00 AM
Dennen, Rick- adult 2
Course - mile splits
9:00 AM
Dennen, Rick- child1
Course - mile splits
9:00 AM
Dennen, Rick- child2
Course - mile splits
9:00 AM
Dennen, Rick- child3
Course - mile splits
9:00 AM
Ehm, Gordon
parking
6:15 AM
Fouch, Ben
Course direction
7:30 AM
Gatlin, Amanda
photographer
7:00 AM
Herndon, John
riding course, timing
8:00 AM
Hunt, Keli
registration
6:30 AM
Jackson, Shelly
registration
6:30 AM
Kassen, Keith
Parking
6:15 AM
Kassen, Kris 
Parking
6:15 AM
Kassen, Melanie 
water stops
7:30 AM
Kassen, Natalie
water stops
7:30 AM
Kassen, Steve
Parking
6:15 AM
Kirby, Floyd
Course direction
7:30 AM
Kirby, Leslie
Registration
6:30 AM
Lahne, Terry
Course direction
7:30 AM
Lee, Lorraine
Course direction 
7:30 AM
Lorenz, Vickie
Course direction
7:30 AM
Messersmith, Jim
Data entry
7:30 AM
Metallic, Emily
Course direction
7:30 AM
Moon, Lynnell
Course direction, Friday stuffing,  
7:30 AM
Moon, Rachael
Course direction 
7:30 AM
Neylon, Danielle
registration
6:30 AM
Neylon, Denise
registration
6:30 AM
Neylon, Keith
Parking
6:15 AM
Neylon, Sue
registration
6:30 AM
Neylon, Tom
registration
6:30 AM
O'Donahue, Rita
Course direction
7:30 AM
O'Donahue, Ryan
Course direction
7:30 AM
Osborne, Jeremy
Course direction
7:30 AM
Oser, Bill
Friday stuffing, registration
6:00 PM 6:30 AM
Oser, Theresa
Friday stuffing, registration
6:00 PM  6:30 AM
Petty, Lisa
Course direction
7:30 AM
Pointer, Jacob
Course direction
7:30 AM
Rail, Becca
water stops
7:30 AM
Rail, Bridgette 
water stops
7:30 AM
Ricketts
(Wassen), Debbie
Friday stuffing
6:00 PM
Ricketts, Jeff
Course direction
7:30 AM
Roberts, Eddie
Finish line
8:00 AM
Roberts, Judy
Finish line
8:00 AM
Rogers, Teddy
Course direction
7:30 AM
Romer, Christina
registration
6:30 AM
Salzaar, Nick
parking
6:15 AM
Saxton, Denise
Course direction
7:30 AM
Schoettle, Anthony
rider or splits
8:00 AM
Schoettle, Anthony
rider or splits
8:00 AM
Schoettle, Anthony - brother
rider or splits
8:00 AM
Schoettle, Bob
rider or splits
8:00 AM
Shields, Julie
Set-up, awards
6:30 AM
Stanley, Chris
Parking
6:15 AM
Stanley, Lisa
Friday stuffing, water stops, food and drinks
6:00 PM  6:30 AM
Stanley, Mark
Parking
6:15 AM
Stanley, Michael
Parking
6:15 AM
Stewart, Frank
Parking
6:15 AM
Stinson, Cathy
Water stops
7:30 AM
Stinson, Megan
Registration
6:30 AM
Story, Rhonda
Course direction
7:30 AM
Sweek, Parker
Course direction
7:30 AM
Thacker, Cameron
water stops
7:30 AM
Thomas, Erin
food and drinks
8:00 AM
Toth, Jody
registration
6:30 AM
Wager, Elizabeth
Course direction
7:30 AM
Wager, Mark
rider or splits
8:00 AM
Walden, Robin
Course direction
7:30 AM
Wassen, Dick
Finish line
8:00 AM
Wassen, Doris
Finish line
8:00 AM
Wassen, Jim
Friday stuffing
6:00 PM
Wesling, Emily
Course direction
7:30 AM
Wing, Wendy
Course direction
7:30 AM
Wing, Ginnie
Course direction
7:30 AM

_back to top of page

 


Volunteer | Sponsors | Parking | Registration | Map
Webmaster | Contact Us

A special " thanks" to the Brownsburg Police and Fire Departments for all their help!